Economy · GS3.1 · 2026-10-22 · 3 min read · 2026-10-22-am

Core Industrial Growth Reaches Historic 7.9% in September 2026

India's core industrial sector recorded a 7.9% growth in September 2026, the highest since the new data series began in April 2024. This growth reflects a strong performance in coal, refinery products, and iron ore sectors, important for understanding industrial trends in the economy.

The core industrial growth rate of 7.9% in September 2026 marks a historic high driven by coal, refinery products, and iron ore sectors.

Why is this in the news?

The Hindu reported on October 21, 2026, that India's core industrial growth hit a historic high of 7.9% in September 2026, the highest since April 2024.

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

What caused the historic core industrial growth in September 2026?

  • Growth drivers. The 7.9% growth was driven by a turnaround in the coal sector, which grew 10.7%, a 13-month high, along with robust growth in refinery products at 10.3% and strong double-digit growth in iron ore at 18.4%.
  • Other sectors' performance. Electricity grew 11.4%, steel growth quickened to 4.9%, and cement grew 9.8%, while domestic crude oil and natural gas sectors contracted slightly.
  • Context of growth. The growth in coal was aided by a low base from the previous year and low stocks at power plants, contributing to the sequential uptick.

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

Why does this core industrial growth matter for the economy?

  • Indicator of industrial health. Core industrial growth reflects the performance of key sectors like coal, steel, cement, and refinery products, which are foundational to overall industrial activity.
  • Economic growth implications. A high core sector growth rate signals increased industrial production, which can boost GDP growth and employment opportunities.
  • Policy relevance. Tracking core sector growth helps policymakers assess the effectiveness of industrial and infrastructure policies and make informed decisions.

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

What should UPSC aspirants remember about the core industrial growth data?

  • Highest growth rate. The 7.9% growth in September 2026 is the highest recorded since the new data series started in April 2024.
  • Sector-specific growth. Coal grew 10.7%, refinery products 10.3%, iron ore 18.4%, electricity 11.4%, cement 9.8%, and steel 4.9% in September 2026.
  • Contraction sectors. Domestic crude oil contracted 1.4%, natural gas contracted 4.6%, and fertiliser sector contracted 11.7% in September 2026.

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

Key numbers

FigureWhat it measuresSource
7.9%Core industrial growth rate in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

10.7%Coal sector growth in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

10.3%Refinery products sector growth in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

18.4%Iron ore sector growth in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

11.4%Electricity sector growth in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

9.8%Cement sector growth in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

4.9%Steel sector growth in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

1.4%Contraction in domestic crude oil sector in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

4.6%Contraction in natural gas sector in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

11.7%Contraction in fertiliser sector in September 2026

[1] The Hindu · Secondary

Back to basics: Index of Core Industries (ICI)

The Index of Core Industries measures the performance of eight core sectors of the economy: coal, crude oil, natural gas, refinery products, fertilisers, steel, cement, and electricity. These sectors together have a significant weight in the overall industrial production and are considered indicators of industrial growth trends in the country. The ICI data helps assess the health of the industrial sector and informs economic policy decisions.

Practice: MCQ, Mains and revision

Prelims MCQ

Consider the following statements about the core industrial growth in September 2026: 1. The coal sector grew by 10.7%, reaching a 13-month high. 2. The fertiliser sector showed positive growth after several months of contraction. Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

  1. 1 only
  2. 2 only
  3. Both 1 and 2
  4. Neither 1 nor 2
Answer and trap

Answer: (a). Statement 2 is incorrect because the fertiliser sector contracted for the seventh consecutive month in September 2026.

Mains question (15 marks)

Examine the significance of core industrial growth data in understanding India's economic development.

Examine: Explain how core industrial growth data reflects industrial and economic trends and its importance for policy and economic analysis.

Intro: Core industrial growth data provides key insights into the performance of foundational sectors of the economy.

  • Discuss the role of core sectors like coal, steel, cement, and refinery products in industrial growth.
  • Explain how growth in these sectors impacts overall GDP and employment.
  • Analyze the importance of tracking sector-specific growth and contractions for policymaking.
  • Highlight the recent historic growth of 7.9% in September 2026 and its implications.

Conclusion: Core industrial growth data is a vital indicator for assessing economic health and guiding industrial policy.

Quick revision

What was the core industrial growth rate in September 2026?
It was 7.9%, the highest since April 2024.
Which sectors drove the core industrial growth in September 2026?
Coal (10.7%), refinery products (10.3%), and iron ore (18.4%) were the main drivers.
Did the fertiliser sector grow in September 2026?
No, the fertiliser sector contracted by 11.7% for the seventh consecutive month.

Sources

  1. [1] The Hindu: Core industrial growth hits historic high of 7.9% in September 2026 · 2026-10-21 · newspaper